Rough puff Paris

21 November 12

Litte bit behind schedule, but here's my Paris phone photo diary.

Off to a soggy start, got caught in the rain without an umbrella on way too many occasions.

Everyone else was keeping it classy though, despite the precipitation.

Standard Paris shopping basket: milk, bread, wine, diet coke, yogurt, cheese, chocolate, crisps. I should start a healthy living blog!

HIYA

Stayed in this enormous apartment with my pal Abi, which was excellent.

The closest I got to any parties was a glass of wine with my photo editing or a celebratory burger on the last day (was really into burgers on this trip).

Our apartment was in an area of wholesale clothes shops with extremely intriguing window displays and names like:

This Warholian one was my favourite though.

And the street leading up to the apartment was always full of deliveries and people throwing boxes around.

Got very fond of our neighbourhood though.

Mini garden!

Amazing tiny petrol station. In short, all the amenities.

It was just a short walk to Marais, too.

Ate some fucking awful sushi.

Did some walking, some people watching.

Spent lots of time in the Tuileries.

Went to Ladurée with Abi and Shini like good bloggers...

And had MINI BURGERS at LADUREE like a bad blogger (not as photogenic as ~macarons~ but so tasty).

Found Wally.

Hid from the rain, again.

Rain, rain, rain.

Paris was still beautiful though.

Shot some shows, this was at Elie Saab which was lacy and sequinned and gorgeous.

Got brainwashed into buying a Kenzo jumper after seeing everyone else in one. No regrets though, it's been my favourite thing to wear in the last month.

Got a couple of lipsticks from the MAC Marilyn collection. Packaging is tacky as hell, but the lipsticks are good (Charmed I’m Sure is basically Ruby Woo without the awful dry formula FYI).

Popped in to Printemps.

Had a nutritious "salad".

Got a taxi tour of Boulevard Périphérique at sunrise (quite moving in the emotional sense, for a dual-carriageway) en route to the Kenzo show.

Backstage at Kenzo, probably my favourite show of the season shooting-wise.

SPENT

A LOT

OF TIME

ON THE METRO.

Went to Palais de Tokyo.

one of my favourite spaces

and the exhibitions are never boring

if occasionally a bit baffling.

Saw the Chloe exhibition.

And more importantly, the best museum book shop ever.

Look at all the kids books!

Want one of everything.

Had some working lie-ins (that's picture editing in bed).

Took lots of typical Paris-y pictures of buildings

wall paintings, instagrammable flowers,

and a jolly Palais Brongniart.

Had a croque-monsieur opposite Chanel.

And then it was time to leave

lovely, rainy Paris

until next time!

Keywords

Comments

Your photographs are truly the best. I am so in love with this one.

Michelle replied over 7 years ago.

Okay, so I did a terrible job at linking, but you can figure it out, I’m sure :)

Michelle replied over 7 years ago.

ha! gotcha. Thanks :)

kris atomic replied over 7 years ago.

Awww you’re making me home sick!
AND mini burgers at Ladurée? Helloooo!
xoxox

Adeline replied over 7 years ago.

I refuse to believe these photos are shot with your iphone kthxbye.

Shini replied over 7 years ago.

pfft, w/e!
Oh and just remembered, I forgot to reply on instagram, but when I get back from Schweiz we meet up and do knitting, ja? Ja. x

kris atomic replied over 7 years ago.

I sighed like 10 times while looking at these, lol.

Helena replied over 7 years ago.

love your photos and caption!

Christine replied over 7 years ago.

Love seeing Paris through your eyes! Looks like a pretty amazing trip, despite all the rain and crap sushi. :)

Trude replied over 7 years ago.

Wow, wow, wow! Such gorgeous pictures in this post. One of the most beautiful things I’ve seen on the internet—everywhere I navigate to after this is going to be wildly disappointing for a while.

marion replied over 7 years ago.

Too kind, thank you! x

kris atomic replied over 7 years ago.

Did you shoot with the regular camera or with an app? The photos are GOEGEOUS and it’s not Paris- it’s you! How do you get your photos to look so crisp and and shockingly bright? I want to learn! :)

Thivia replied over 7 years ago.

I shoot with the normal camera app and then edit in Snapseed, either on the phone or ipad. I’ve got a post about iphone apps here which should help – http://blog.krisatomic.com/?p=4670
x

kris atomic replied over 7 years ago.

super nice quality and beautiful photos as always!!!!!! :)

kaffy replied over 7 years ago.

what a massively decent set of photos, so much to look at. little gardens, mini petrol stations, lots of tube time…….wicked stuff

mat replied over 7 years ago.

I absolutely adore these photos – seriously, I can’t believe the results you get with your phone. You’ve made me long for Paris (thanks)!

Jenn replied over 7 years ago.

beautiful photos! These make me so excited to visit one day…in the near future I hope! &the kenzo show looks so incredible…
xx

canvasofculture replied over 7 years ago.

Beautiful wrap-up, Kris! I fell unexpectedly in love with Paris on my first visit this year and can’t wait to go back. The fact that it was unseasonably warm and didn’t rain once probably had something to do with it. ;)

The AirBnB I stayed at was a little tin can right in the same area as this one you’ve posted — I absolutely loved it there as it was so neighborhoody and relaxed. Definitely bookmarking that listing for my (hopefully soon) return trip!

Kim replied over 7 years ago.

Love your photos and your comments. Is there anything worse than bad sushi by the way? Yuk!

Sofia replied over 7 years ago.

I LOVE the series of shots you took of the Metro & all the photos of Paris in the rain, too awesome!

Trix replied over 7 years ago.

Fantastic pics. Properly jealous – even of the rain. :)

Laura replied over 7 years ago.

Great pics! Makes me want to book a flight to Paris right now!
Btw, I bumped into your blog for the first time this week all the way from
Brazil and let me say… Im in love! You have a new follower =)
xxx

I Feel Golden blog replied over 7 years ago.

Thank you very much! x

kris atomic replied over 7 years ago.

beautiful photos! makes me want to go back to Paris and just eat. the whole time. mmmm….
nice apartment too.

Ali replied over 7 years ago.

these photos are beautiful! Paris is definitely somewhere i would love to go and these photos have made me more eager! everything looks healthier in french!

now i feel like a burger too :oP

Leanne replied over 7 years ago.

Superbe ! Cela représente très bien Paris ville de mon coeur <3
Merci :)

Laura Kiritzé-Topor replied over 7 years ago.

Beautiful pictures! But your commentary has to be the best part of this post. The children’s books are adorable.

Judy replied over 7 years ago.

Are all these pictures only taken by an iPhone? Looks really great. What photo editing software was used? :D
I really love your photos. <3

Misty replied over 7 years ago.

Yep, all iphone. All edited with Snapseed and occasionally Osmo Leaker on top. I’ve got a whole post about apps here – http://blog.krisatomic.com/?p=4670
Hope that helps! x

kris atomic replied over 7 years ago.

Oh. Thanks! :D

Misty replied over 7 years ago.

AMAZING!

I do love Paris, and you’ve captured it so well.
The colours, the life, the atmosphere all jump off the screen! Makes sitting here eating my lunch seem all that more boring :)

snappystreet replied over 7 years ago.

Beautiful!

I do love Paris, and you’ve captured it so well.
The colours, the life, the atmosphere – it all jumps of the screen and makes sitting here eating my lunch even more boring :)

snappystreet replied over 7 years ago.

You’re awesome! Miss your drawings…

Fernanda Torquato replied over 7 years ago.

So good! Great vignettes of Paris. And love the commentary- very Rules Of Attraction.

Savage Pilgrim replied over 7 years ago.

Thanks! Don’t think I’ve seen/read Rules Of Attraction, maybe I should. x

kris atomic replied over 7 years ago.

There’s an enjoyable moment when James Van Der Beek punches a girl in the nose. However it was this travel montage I was reminded of… (hope this link works) http://m.youtube.com/watch?v=7POJjKRzTh8

Savage Pilgrim replied over 7 years ago.

nice pictures!
I wish my apartment in Paris could be as huge ( and cool ) as the one you rented!
( was is in the sentier?)

ANNE replied over 7 years ago.

Thank you!
I wish my flat at home was as huge and nice too!
It was just between Saint-Ambroise and Voltaire Metro :)

kris atomic replied over 7 years ago.

So jealous you went to Paris! I want to go there so bad – hoping to go early next year! Any recommendations?

Lilybet replied over 7 years ago.

Thank you!
So much great stuff to do and depends on what you’re into of course, so recommendations are hard! Get macarons from Pierre Hermé, go to as many museums as you have time for and just walk around, that’s how you find the most interesting stuff.
My paris tag is here – http://blog.krisatomic.com/?tag=paris if that helps :)

kris atomic replied over 7 years ago.

Awesome, awesome post. And beautiful pictures! I savored every minute of your rainy trip to Paris ;)

Brandon replied over 7 years ago.

nice picture!
I love you my friend..
your friend:tiffany
Iam Iranian!!!!!!!

Tiffany replied over 7 years ago.

I really loved this post! All iPhone pics, great captions – keepin’ it real, haha. I would love to visit anywhere out of my home country one day.

jess replied over 7 years ago.

Thanks Jess! I’d like to visit Australia one day. It’s so damn expensive/time consuming from the UK though, it’s hard to justify :(

kris atomic replied over 7 years ago.

New comment




Hi, I'm Kris. This is an archive of my blog as it was from 2007 to 2014. It's no longer updated but feel free to browse through the past.

 

You can find my recent work at krisatomic.com, or drop me an email and say hello. 

Back to top