Every December Issue Gift Guide Ever

16 November 12

Categories

Keywords

Comments

HA HA! oh I love this! Particularly the hairbrush, brilliant!

who are you, Gwyneth Paltrow?’
Hilarious!
That certainly brightened my day!
xx

Kate replied over 7 years ago.

Glad to hear it! Thank you :)

kris atomic replied over 7 years ago.

BRILLIANT.

Gwyn replied over 7 years ago.

This might be my favorite thing ever.

Adrien replied over 7 years ago.

So true, I absolutely love this !
:) well done

Julieta replied over 7 years ago.

hahahah love this, amazing!! so true!!

Sandra replied over 7 years ago.

F-ing hilarious. Finally someone comes out and says what we’re all thinking! Love your “ad”.

Vanessa replied over 7 years ago.

I love this. you rock

Shelley replied over 7 years ago.

This is just simply perfect.

Fiona replied over 7 years ago.

Haha, this is amazing!

Michelle replied over 7 years ago.

You, my dear, are a genius.

Stereo replied over 7 years ago.

laughed so much. thank you.

Nina replied over 7 years ago.

brilliant!

Down and Out Chic replied over 7 years ago.

You’re so clever! :)

Magali replied over 7 years ago.

AHAAHAHAHAH. This is perfect.

Gala replied over 7 years ago.

Between this and Chronic Bitch-face, you’ve become my favourite. How has this not been done already? You’re brilliant.

mina replied over 7 years ago.

Always happy to hear that people relate to my stuff, thank you very much!
I like your blog btw, really nice photos. x

kris atomic replied over 7 years ago.

haha omg all so true!

kat - rocknrollbride replied over 7 years ago.

This is hilarious, I LOVE IT

Sinead replied over 7 years ago.

So funny! Love it!!

Ashley {GirlyObsessions} replied over 7 years ago.

This seriously made my day!

Kristin replied over 7 years ago.

I take it Kris Atomic is broke.

Good point about the iPad cover, though.

Karina replied over 7 years ago.

Weird, rude thing to say tbh!

kris atomic replied over 7 years ago.

“Broke” as in “I need a dollar”, or as in “it ain’t working no more”? Bit of an odd thing to say! I think this illustration is lovely, and a lady’s financial situation is none if our business.

Brigid replied over 7 years ago.

haha! this is great and sooo true!

marjainez replied over 7 years ago.

Jesus, I really want a fancy fucking hairbrush…

Kim replied over 7 years ago.

I got one for Christmas last year! A Mason Pearson that is. It is actually an excellent brush and will “last forever” I’m told.

kris atomic replied over 7 years ago.

Brilliantly accurate!

Laura replied over 7 years ago.

So. Good!

Kim replied over 7 years ago.

I do rather love this, though I am that person who uses the personalised stationary, and loves to receive cashmere socks!

Rachel replied over 7 years ago.

Hey, I have the fancy fucking hairbrush and a variety of dumb expensive candles, so I’m not judging ;)

kris atomic replied over 7 years ago.

[…] The almighty Kris Atomic on gift guides. I’m filled with trepidation ahead of my own gift […]

SO SO SO true!! You are hilarious (and fabulous at drawing).

kat replied over 7 years ago.

just perfect! I never understand who would spend so much money on totally non-personal gifts!

mette / ungt blod replied over 7 years ago.

Yep, this is absolutely 100% perfect. Yet I still want all this stuff… that’s probably the worst part!

emma replied over 7 years ago.

This is amazing! Am getting so many e-mails about gift guides, methinks one of the main reasons blogs are so popular is that we do things differently. Even if I were to put one together, it would not feature a £200 candle. In fact I don’t think I’m really qualified on advising people what to buy so I think I shall just post my own, rather practical Christmas list!

Kb replied over 7 years ago.

SO ACCURATE.

And what if someone buys you a super tacky diamond ring? Thank god my friends and family aren’t rich :P
On a more serious note, Chanel nail polish is a semi-affordable but luxurious gift that most women in my life seem to love.

Helena replied over 7 years ago.

I just got one and can’t stop thinking that that money could have gone into 20 more unique shades by small-name brands of great quality (if anybody wants to know: Gabrini, Golden Rose and Flormar).

sigh

Ana replied over 7 years ago.

I’m laughing so, so hard :D !

We shall not name names, right pats the side of her nose ?

Ana replied over 7 years ago.

LMAO couldn’t be more true! Brilliant! That’s why I like to blog my own wish list. 1) it keeps my parents from asking and 2) it’s not crazy-unreasonable, as with said candle. ;)

Trude replied over 7 years ago.

This post is exactly why I love you and your blog so hard!!

Briony xx

A Girl, A Style replied over 7 years ago.

Could not love this more!

Kathryn H replied over 7 years ago.

Hahahahaha! Excellent! I want a million dollar candle please! ;))

Kademoiselle replied over 7 years ago.

I love it!

Fran replied over 7 years ago.

haha i love this! good job!

Katie x

Katie replied over 7 years ago.

HAHA yes lol working on a spoof of those candles myself… http://instagram.com/p/R5Gkz_qfGy/

Ingrid replied over 7 years ago.

hahaha! love you Kris! feel a bit stupid for always drooling over these pages every year and do I ever get any of it? noooo!

Sofia replied over 7 years ago.

Clearly I think I’m Gwineth effing Paltrow! Love this!

Samantha replied over 7 years ago.

This is perfect! Haha. :)

Mary replied over 7 years ago.

You are a genius, my friend. Nicely done!

Amy replied over 7 years ago.

You nailed this. Love it!

frida replied over 7 years ago.

This had made my whole winter. Working for a gift website, I’m endlessly choosing and lusting after gifts that I will never own or be bought! Thank you for this x

Anonymous replied over 7 years ago.

You are amazing – I heart you and your brilliance. PLEASE tell me this will be available as a print?!

lauren replied over 7 years ago.

I LOVE this! It’s sadly funny that this is so true.

{gemmifer} replied over 7 years ago.

Kris, you’ve outdone yourself. I loled and loled.

Olivia replied over 7 years ago.

so incredibly accurate!!!!!!

flavia replied over 7 years ago.

This is fantastic! I laughed out loud.

Elissa replied over 7 years ago.

This is perfect – I think the exact same thing every time I see gift guides like this. Lots of silent laughter x

Besma Lucy replied over 7 years ago.

So true so true … :o)

Leanne replied over 7 years ago.

So true!

Sweet Harvest Moon replied over 7 years ago.

Ahah! I love it! so true!!!

ANNE replied over 7 years ago.

Ha! Love this Kris. hang on … didn’t you get one of those hairbrushes? ;)
I’ve wanted one myself for about 20 years. One day!
mel.x

Melissa J replied over 7 years ago.

Haha, yeah I have a Mason Pearson, it’s a great brush! I also have a couple of Diptyque candles ;)

kris atomic replied over 7 years ago.

[…] Every December gift guide ever – so funny & true! ♥ All the glitter shoes. I want it all! ♥ Super cute pom pom […]

[…] The funniest holiday gift guide ever courtesy of kris atomic. […]

[…] laughed out loud at Krisatomic’s Every December Issue Gift Guide Ever! So bloody […]

Links List / November 2012 replied about 7 years ago.

Ha! This is hilarious, and so very true! I’m literally clapping this very moment.

Judy replied about 7 years ago.

[…] Fantastic, by Kris Atomic […]

Get ready… « Kate Schmate replied about 7 years ago.

lol, I love it!

Rhianne replied about 7 years ago.

OMG…this is BRILLIANT.

Rox replied about 7 years ago.

Hahaha! Omg, my friend was sending me a link to your chronic b*-face post and I decided to scroll through the rest of your blog. I’m SO GLAD I DID!!! This is hilarious, and so true. Is it really SO BAD that I want (actually NEED) cashmere socks and an (obviously) casual cashmere throw?! Haha.

Can’t stop laughing. Love it! Can’t wait to scroll through the rest of your blog!

- Alice of Borderline Fab

Alice replied about 7 years ago.

[…] chatter here as I’m sure you’ve already been overwhelmed by constant Christmas “gift guides” and every man and his dog talking about what they’re getting for loved ones and the […]

[…] December issue gift guide ever (this made me […]

Happy Weekend! | Snippet & Ink replied about 7 years ago.

this… is exactly what I needed this weekend. I have been so bummed out by all the BILLIONS of gift guides this year. Thank you for injecting humor into what was becoming a completely burdensome blog tradition.

Brittney replied about 7 years ago.

So nice to hear that, thank you.
Just been cracking up reading your last post btw, I dig the hair!! Hope your foot is better soon. x

kris atomic replied about 7 years ago.

That is hilarious!! So true…..

Polly Alexandre replied about 7 years ago.

[…] present ideas which are no doubt completely over your budget – illustrated nicely here by Krisatomic – so if you can’t beat ‘em, join […]

[…] instead of telling you to buy your loved ones a cashmere blanket and instead of telling you to take a break from all that Christmas party planning (although, srsly, […]

I FUCKING LOVE THIS. THANK YOU.

jess replied about 7 years ago.

[…] image is courtesy of Krisatomic and probably the best thing ever from December’s blog circuit — ‘Every December Gift […]

LOL!! I want to see a male version with hipster flasks, a super-expensive whiskey, cigars, and video games.

Marg replied about 6 years ago.

this made me lol. yes.

Valerie | Lily on Fillmore replied about 6 years ago.

[…] Image via Kris Atomic […]

[…] The funniest holiday gift guide ever courtesy of kris atomic. […]

New comment




Hi, I'm Kris. This is an archive of my blog as it was from 2007 to 2014. It's no longer updated but feel free to browse through the past.

 

You can find my recent work at krisatomic.com, or drop me an email and say hello. 

Back to top