Recent (Bath & Body) Works

25 June 12


As I briefly mentioned on twitter last week, I've done some illustration work for Bath & Body Works and the first of the products have recently come out! These were put to bed months and months ago, so it's great to see them all REAL on actual packaging and I'm so pleased with how they turned out. I wish we had a store in the UK so I could go and look at them on the shelves, but a few people have snapped them for me on Instagram which was the next best thing. Not to gush, but it is really thrilling to have something of mine out there on such a big scale (Bath & Body Works have more than 1,600 stores!) that people are buying (I hope!).


Rainbow nail lady for the little manicure kit and matching pedicure set.

Some of the original sketches for the sun-kissed gift set

The finished illustration


I love the metallic ink they went with for the bag.

Categories

Comments

Hey Kris – Quick question, why are you so cool? ;)

Abi replied almost 8 years ago.

I wanna know too ;)
Is it a us brand then? They all look gorgeous and super covetable! W.A.N.T.Z.

moira replied almost 8 years ago.

Congrats!! That’s so exciting!!! I love your illustrations and they look adorable on the packaging! I’m a packaging designer myself, so I know how exciting it is to see your designs on shelf!

Ashley {GirlyObsessions} replied almost 8 years ago.

SO cool Kris! Love love love. Nx

Natalie Hughes replied almost 8 years ago.

Lovely! They made a good choice commissioning you, your illustrations give their products such a fun, stylish and whimsical touch.

Bethany replied almost 8 years ago.

That is SO AWESOME!!! WOW. I love the products. Congratulations!!!

Cara replied almost 8 years ago.

This is so damn cool! I haven’t been to b&b works in forever but I’m gonna have to stop by to check out your illustrations and pick something up.
Congratulations on such a cool gig! :)

Sinead replied almost 8 years ago.

That is so amazingly cool, congratulations!! Bath & BodyWorks has stores in the US and Canada, I’ll have to have a look for them in their Canadian stores!! Well done!

Jane replied almost 8 years ago.

So beautiful! Nothing more to say

ilaria replied almost 8 years ago.

I love your illustrations for Bath & Body Works! Congratulations on such a huge collaboration, and I can’t wait to see these in stores. I live in the US and there are little B&BW boutiques all over the place.

catherine replied almost 8 years ago.

How exciting, congratulations! There’s one in practically every mall and major shopping center here in California, I’ll have to go see! :)

Trude replied almost 8 years ago.

They look amazing! You must be such a proud mum! I love the small touches like the rainbow manicure.

Carmen @ Forgotten Fancies replied almost 8 years ago.

soooooooooooooooooooo cute!!!!!!!!!!!

Katrina replied almost 8 years ago.

i’m not into b&bw products for my skin (sensitivity) but i’ll gladly buy the sets for your illustration on bags!

Michelle replied almost 8 years ago.

GUH this is so incredible! I will definitely be checking out Bath and Body Works in the hopes to see your stuff in person! _

Kailey replied almost 8 years ago.

These illustrations are adorable, especially the girl in the checkered swimsuit, and congrats on the involvement with Bath & Body works. And yeah they’re pretty huge stateside.

Sabina replied almost 8 years ago.

This is awesome!! I haven’t been to a Bath & Body Works in YEARS but I’ll definitely swing by my local mall sometime soon and pick something up — I absolutely LOVE the final illustration for the sun-kissed set! So cute. Great work, as always, Kris!

Kim replied almost 8 years ago.

I saw these and bought them only because I recognized your work on them. I’ve yet to use them, but I do love B+BW products. I was so excited for you when I saw them!

nancy lili g replied almost 8 years ago.

AMAZING. You are the best!

Sofia replied almost 8 years ago.

So pretty :)
You’re so talented it hurts!

Mrs D replied almost 8 years ago.

So awesome as always! Great job.

Jene' replied almost 8 years ago.

Oh wow, that is just amazing – it must feel so great to be reaching such a big audience and the rainbow nail lady is gorgeous!!

Hannah Mia replied almost 8 years ago.

beautiful! will these be available in the US?

Katrina replied almost 8 years ago.

How fabulous! I am so looking forward to picking these up!

Kate replied almost 8 years ago.

Congratulations, that is so amazing! I can’t even fathom how exciting and awestruck it must be to see your own work on something like that. Unfortunately, I don’t have Bath + Body Works where I live but I’ve heard enough from my American friends to know it’s a great brand!

Jess / Bohemia Heart replied almost 8 years ago.

Congratulations! They look AMAZING! You must be so please. x

Hannah replied almost 8 years ago.

It’s gorgeous, I love your style Kris! Keep it up :)

kReEsTaL replied almost 8 years ago.

holy cow! I’m going to have to find out if the stores near me have it!!!

Vanessa replied almost 8 years ago.

These are so much fun, wish we had a store here!

Sweet Harvest Moon replied almost 8 years ago.

These are absolutely adorable, Kris- congratulations! I think I might just buy these products for the packaging- hah!

sya replied almost 8 years ago.

I saw these in B&BW a few months ago!
I knew it was your stuff right away!
I love your drawing style!
I was with my mom and told her I was so sure it was by you. :)

Caitie Rachar replied over 7 years ago.

Thank you very much Caitie! x

kris atomic replied over 7 years ago.

New comment




Hi, I'm Kris. This is an archive of my blog as it was from 2007 to 2014. It's no longer updated but feel free to browse through the past.

 

You can find my recent work at krisatomic.com, or drop me an email and say hello. 

Back to top