The first day of the rest of my life with the 1.2

17 May 11

After over five years of faithful service my usual lens has finally, tragically, croaked it. It had been having focusing issues for a while, but the final blow was a drop on the concrete floor at the Blue Lagoon in Iceland, after which it stopped focusing completely. Considering I treated it pretty terribly, five years isn't bad going and it meant that I could finally justify getting the 1.2. I can't even describe how utterly overjoyed I am with the 1.2. It's the perfect lens.

These are just some photos I took the first day I got it, around Brighton and at afternoon tea with Andrew and my parents for my birthday. Seeing them all together, it looks like a romp through whimsical blogger cliches! Oh dear.

Categories

Comments

so dreamy i almost can’t stand it. i’m also in LOVE with my 50mm.

miss moss replied almost 9 years ago.

I’ve always wanted to have this lens, but you make me crave for it even more. Beautiful.

Antonia at Swedish Love Affair replied almost 9 years ago.

i am officially drooling over this lens. i love the photos you took with it!

yujean replied almost 9 years ago.

for me, it doesn’t get better than 50mm 1.2 and once an L lens, you get what is called the L disease :)

fensismensi replied almost 9 years ago.

wow, now I really want to have that 1.2mm lense – great pictures!! and so sharp and crispy, loving it!

kristina replied almost 9 years ago.

omg. omg. omg. those pictures are sickkkkkk.
love your new lens.

xo
sami

sami replied almost 9 years ago.

Oh wow, these are amazing. The colours on the carousel ones are really pretty. xxx

natasha replied almost 9 years ago.

Love that lens! Seems really worth the price. Brighton looks like a really charming place to live in!

Ley replied almost 9 years ago.

Oh wow that looks like the perfect lens. Pity I’m to poor, I’ll just have to get the 1.4 instead…

Lovisa replied almost 9 years ago.

Perfect DOF and so sharp! Lovelyyy. I will have to be stuck with the 1.8 for a while longer yet. :(

Michelle replied almost 9 years ago.

michelle – do you hate it? i’m THIS close to getting one – my shots are mostly clothing photos for an etsy shop taken inside with natural light. from what i’ve read it seems like the 1.8 is a good (and holy cheap) choice, but i’d love to hear an honest opinion!

olivia

Olivia replied almost 9 years ago.

Wow – those photos are amazing!!!

Kara replied almost 9 years ago.

There’s def some kind of jinxing going on with the Blue Lagoon.
Both my friend and I (on seperate holidays) dropped our cameras there.
Lava spells…

Nicky Peacock/@witchofpositano replied almost 9 years ago.

these are some crazy gorgeous photos! looking forward to seeing more with the 1.2 :)

lavieetme.blogspot.com
stylepourlavie.tumblr.com

Susannah replied almost 9 years ago.

Those are beautiful. Brighton looks like a lovely place. I have a 1.4 as well, a great lens and very cheap for the amazing quality you get. But the 1.2… oh my.

Crystal replied almost 9 years ago.

These photographs are beautiful!

Laura replied almost 9 years ago.

hahahahahah ;) sorry!

Where are the bath bombs? x

Alice replied almost 9 years ago.

Wow. So beautiful.

Lisen replied almost 9 years ago.

oh hi there, horse with my name!

these are gorgeous and fantastic. i’m thinking of getting the cheapie Canon 50mm F/1.8 to start my foray into lenses that didn’t come with my camera – definitely not going to be nearly as awesome as your 1.2 but hopefully a step in the right direction.

Olivia replied almost 9 years ago.

incredible photos/amazing lens! wow.

vix replied almost 9 years ago.

Fantastic pics. Love the lights in all the colours.

Freddi, Luv and other drugs replied almost 9 years ago.

wow! the photos look almost three dimensional! hmmmm…serious lens envy i’d say! ;)

máni replied almost 9 years ago.

i have been lurking about your blog for months now and i must say, this is my favorite set of photos yet!! simply, incredibly gorgeous. and now excuse me, i have a lens to buy. ;)
xo

Danielle replied almost 9 years ago.

the focus is amazing! beautiful photographs and i am rather jealous of that lens xx

emma replied almost 9 years ago.

congrats on your new lens, wonderful photos, well focused and dof areas, looks like you are going to enjoy the lens. i would love to own a 1.2 some day.

kristina replied almost 9 years ago.

These pictures are beyond beautiful, I’m so craving now for a 1.2 lense! It’s bloody expensive for me though, but oh, looking at these shots from Brighton… The colours are amazing, and the depth of field- I love the bokeh. I’m in love. x

agata replied almost 9 years ago.

these are wonderful, kris! good call on dropping your old lens :D!

Stefanie replied almost 9 years ago.

These are great! & the lens is just MMMMM!<3
Now I regret not using my 50mm f/1.8 more often :/

Michelle replied almost 9 years ago.

beautiful photos, this lens works well!! :)

-Lele

Lele replied almost 9 years ago.

Perfection, as usual! sigh

Just a Silhouette

Alice replied almost 9 years ago.

Gorgeous pictures with brilliant bokeh…Would LOVE a 1.2 lens, although my 50mm/1.8 is serving me well (perhaps another 3 years to go?) :)
xx

Brigadeiro replied almost 9 years ago.

In-credible! Wow, so dreamy. Love your work so much, Kristina!

Peta replied almost 9 years ago.

Yay these pictures just brightened up my day!! Thank you! I just bought a 35mm/ 1.8 lens and I’m officially addicted to low apertures xox

Trixie replied almost 9 years ago.

Love the carnival photos… I actually love them all tho!

Jene' replied almost 9 years ago.

Amazing photos, I was whispering ‘wow’ out loud. What a superb advertisement for this camera!

catherine replied almost 9 years ago.

Beautiful.

Sofia replied almost 9 years ago.

Oh dear I absolutely love those photos, and now I want that lense !!!! And Brighton is so photogenic, I went there for the first time last summer and can’t wait to go back !
Your blog is just perfect by the way :)

Chloe - 24 hours of sunshine replied almost 9 years ago.

Simply gorgeous photos, I just love your blog!

Melwa replied almost 9 years ago.

great pics! I’d love to go to brigthon!

ANNE replied almost 9 years ago.

Blogger clichés aside these are totally beautiful photos. Can’t wait to see more from this lens.

chuck replied almost 9 years ago.

oh my goodness your photos are gorgeous! xo

Renee replied almost 9 years ago.

I work in the Art History office at a local university and I totally just got caught looking at your blog. I just schooled the professor on your work and now I think you have a new fan haha!

Cadah replied almost 9 years ago.

Nice Kris, very nice. WHo cares about clichés? I don’t! It’s perfectly acceptable if it’s done right, which is the case here.
I had the same lens, only Nikon. I was in Miami a few months ago and I dropped it by the pool, it got waterlogged and smashed. It still works on occasion, but sometimes it won’t even allow photos to be taken. I was gutted because it was almost £900. It’ll be a while before I replace it. I have the 35mm, 50mm & 80mm all in f/1.8, which are all fantastic, but I miss my 1.2 very much! RIP little lens!
Good job with all the recent shots. :)

sarah replied almost 9 years ago.

Incredible pics. I want this lens too, but first I need the camera…

Ella replied almost 9 years ago.

wow wow wow

Corine replied almost 9 years ago.

Great blog, i love your photos!

Take a look at the little animal dolls I create:
http://www.funkysunday.com/2011/05/doudou-psychelephant.html
Today you can adopt an elephant!

My Favourite Day Is Sunday replied almost 9 years ago.

the 50 1.2 is my fav. congrats on your new bff.

moo replied almost 9 years ago.

I am loving every single one of these photos!!! This entire series is beautiful!! And your new lens is amaaaazing!

Orchid replied almost 9 years ago.

Very nice pictures and blog! ♥

Yo replied almost 9 years ago.

Your blog is a gem! I like your drawings, but your photos are the best! So crisp and full of colour!

Annika replied almost 9 years ago.

Wow, your pictures are just amazing! I love the colours!

Monika replied almost 9 years ago.

These are great. I love my 50mm. I love the focus and light that it captures.

Felicity replied almost 9 years ago.

this is what you call, sorta, a blessing in disgust! HAppy experimenting with ur new lens!

hearttypat replied almost 9 years ago.

What tea shop is that in Brighton? I’m going there in August and I’d love to try those cakes!

Anna replied almost 9 years ago.

your photos are really, really gorgeous :) and those little tea cakes look delicious

Hannah J. Holmes replied almost 9 years ago.

As a Brighton regular (I live just along the coast), I absolutely love these photos. The colours, the framing – they are beautiful and really catch Brighton seaside so well! x

Lily Labyrinth replied over 8 years ago.

Ahhh these are so lovely!!

Pansy Lane replied over 8 years ago.

[…] {images: photography by kristina at krisatomic} […]

Stunning photos!
And I just have to say it again, they look shockingly similar to some of my photos it is as if we draw attention to the exact same things…

Vaka

thebloomwoods replied over 8 years ago.

These photos are quite magical! You have absolutely captured that elusive quality of the Brighton seaside – gorgeous, gorgeous, gorgeous. It makes me want to jump on a plane and come visit Brighton again!

Cheerio from Melbourne Australia.

blue fruit replied over 8 years ago.

Wow, that is one amazing lense. Though nothing without the artist. Can you say serious gadget envy…

Michelle replied over 8 years ago.

Oh,OMG!!they are soooo beautiful!My favourite are the first one and the third one.xD
And your garden is very cool!I wish I could visit there one day.Hahah……
Wish you have a nice day in your wonderland(I mean …your garden &your rigion?)
Nevaeh

NEVAEH replied over 8 years ago.

Hello
We are a music Band from Nice (France).
We want to use 2 photos from you, for our EP (Small Album).
Please Tell us if its possible.
We spend 6 Month in Brighton, that why we want a photo of this city !
Waiting for your answer.

Michel

The Kitchies replied about 7 years ago.

Hi Michel,

Send me an email to kris@krisatomic.com and we can work something out!

Kris x

kris atomic replied about 7 years ago.

Love your photo style! :)

carolina replied about 4 years ago.

New comment




Hi, I'm Kris. This is an archive of my blog as it was from 2007 to 2014. It's no longer updated but feel free to browse through the past.

 

You can find my recent work at krisatomic.com, or drop me an email and say hello. 

Back to top