Taking Liberties

04 May 11

New season Liberty fabrics are always exciting and Spring/Summer 2011 especially so, because the 50 (50!!!) new designs took inspiration from children's illustrators. So I picked a few of my favourite prints and put them back into a drawing of some dresses I'd like to be wearing this summer. Sadly my sewing skills never progressed beyond the simplest of home furnishings (damn you year 11 D&T lessons, all I can make are stupid cushions and wallhangings. What use are wallhangings to me?!), so as drawings they are destined to stay.

In the illustration above I used (patterns not drawn by me!):


Sally Haysom's Princess Emerald


Jane Ray's David Joe


Quentin Blake inspired Charlie's Paisley


and Asami Sayo.

Aren't they lovely?

(Illustration of girls by me, featuring prints from Liberty Art Fabrics Spring/Summer 2011 Collection, used with permission.)

Categories

Keywords

Comments

Uh… wow! I especially love Asami Sayo’s scallop style print. Also, Sally Haysom’s would make incredibly subtle wallpaper.

Felicity replied about 9 years ago.

TOO NICE. GCSE textiles taught me nothing. My teacher genuinely said ‘how can we photograph this so it doesn’t look like it’s falling apart?’ to me when we sent pictures of my project to the external examiner.

It got left in the textiles cupboard and a squirrel ate it. True story.

Tamsin replied about 9 years ago.

haha!
Our teacher was SO SCARY, every time we didn’t know what to do we were too scared to ask :(
x

kris atomic replied about 9 years ago.

Oh inspired! I love it.

Gracie replied about 9 years ago.

That Paisley is gorgeous!

Alice replied about 9 years ago.

my goodness, you are a star!
I love your illustrations and your style!

♥ Ylenia
from longuette

Ylenia replied about 9 years ago.

Thank you Ylenia! x

kris atomic replied about 9 years ago.

Why do you not have facebook Like under your posts, I would create multiple aliases to abuse it.

Shini replied about 9 years ago.

Because I haaate facebook!

kris atomic replied about 9 years ago.

Your illustrations are always sooo beautiful!

Gabija replied about 9 years ago.

Thank you! x

kris atomic replied about 9 years ago.

i’m curious to how you did it: is it watercolor? did you scan and photoshop – then added the patterns and paper texture?
sorry to be nosy, i’m a designer (so i use photoshop a lot) and am starting to work with watercolor for personal things.
but it gets really messy – i have a heavy hand when it comes to wet brushes ;)
scanning and finnishing it up a bit looks like a great idea.

i loved it! :)
and i love liberty too.

thais replied about 9 years ago.

It’s all digital, drawn with a tablet. thank you! x

kris atomic replied about 9 years ago.

it has the same effect :)

thais replied about 9 years ago.

I’m beyond delighted over the fact that you made such a lovely illustration featuring girls of different nationalities. Absolutely refreshing.

Phemy replied about 9 years ago.

Your rendition of the fabrics is so stunning! I’d buy those dresses in a second; you should work on those sewing skills and expand your businesses lol.

Justine replied about 9 years ago.

Oh, I didn’t draw the fabric prints, they’re from Liberty! x

kris atomic replied about 9 years ago.

Oops, my mistake! Well the illustration is absolutely amazing regardless :)

Justine replied about 9 years ago.

just when i thought i couldn’t love your work any more! i have a secret pipe dream of designing Liberty fabric one day. sigh. this is amazing.

Olivia replied about 9 years ago.

Wow, this is simply too wonderful!

Melwa replied about 9 years ago.

thank you very much! x

kris atomic replied about 9 years ago.

I love everything you do! You are the best! So happy I found your blog, my heart skips a beat everytime I fins a new blogpost from you :)

Sofia replied about 9 years ago.

Oh my god, Kristina… this is so gorgeous. Can I PLEASE buy everything you post and just wallpaper my room with it?

PS. I went through your old archives, and you hardly do decor posts anymore. I wonder what your Ice-Princess-y brocade bedroom looks like now.

xx{ish.},
Mae Lu @ thereafterish.!

Mae Lu replied about 9 years ago.

You’re right, I haven’t done a decor post in a really long time! I’ll try to add one in to the rotation :)
The brocade bedroom looks much the same, though I don’t live there anymore. It’s at my parents’ house, so it’s generally kept far tidier than I ever managed! x

kris atomic replied about 9 years ago.

So lovely – the Asami Sayo fabric is gorgeous! Hear hear on the wall hangings – i think I was weaving for about a month . .and the cushion covers were just insulting
Lovely blog!
Katie

Katie replied about 9 years ago.

This is beautiful! how did you illustrate the dresses? i love them!!

Michelle replied about 9 years ago.

Do you mean the prints? I didn’t draw those, they were supplied by Liberty! x

kris atomic replied about 9 years ago.

A beautiful illustration, and great use of the Liberty prints! Liberty can do no wrong!

{gemmifer} replied about 9 years ago.

these are really lovely! I can see this as a really sweet tag for their fabrics!

hearttypat replied about 9 years ago.

Your post and illustration has been such an inspiration for me! I love blogger who makes their own content. It’s beautiful.

Michal Stern replied about 9 years ago.

Please please sell a print of this! It’s gorgeous!

Julia replied about 9 years ago.

Sooooo….nice!
You are a great artist! Will you have any exhibtion in Sweden?!

I love that you use Liberty….I love their fabrics…..Use them for making bags, note books and stuff….I am allways looking for more stuff to use the fabric on!

Love!

liten-anna.blogspot.com replied about 9 years ago.

love this, – the textures, the patterns, the colours all go really well together.

Kate replied about 9 years ago.

please make this available in your shop!! xx

nicolette replied about 9 years ago.

FREAKING HELL KRIS I think you are the most amazing illustrator in the WORLD! This is genius! SO PRETTY! Liberty should commission you to do these for billboards all over London! AGHHH! x

lucy replied almost 9 years ago.

New comment




Hi, I'm Kris. This is an archive of my blog as it was from 2007 to 2014. It's no longer updated but feel free to browse through the past.

 

You can find my recent work at krisatomic.com, or drop me an email and say hello. 

Back to top