My Daily

22 April 10

Erin from Design for Mankind kindly asked me to participate in The Dailies, which is basically me documenting my day in pictures. So if you are interested in the various times that I sit in front of computer throughout one day, you can see it here. Thanks for having me Erin!

Categories

Comments

i looooooved having you! thank you!

erin / dfm replied over 10 years ago.

I love it all, especially Matilda! Your workspace though it may be full of wires, is so clean and light. I always find I work better in good light. Lovey post!

Claire replied over 10 years ago.

Your place seems so lovely. Not to be super nosey or anything, but I would love to see more pictures of it. :)

Krissy ♥ replied over 10 years ago.

Absolutely love your first shot! Your hair (brilliantly twisted, the cat, the vase, the pinwheels…everything!). Loved these photos! :)
xx

Brigadeiro replied over 10 years ago.

Great photos! Loved the sneak peek. Oh, and loving your new shoes too!

Haydee replied over 10 years ago.

hey, kris! very nice routine – beautiful colors and photographs, as always. i was wondering, though – is this your iphone in this picture? if so what is the cover-type thing that’s going on? is it a keyboard that i see? (gah, curiosity!)

Marina replied over 10 years ago.

I’m pretty sure that’s a kindle!

cam replied over 10 years ago.

Nice photos, I love how you and your kitty are sitting the same way in the first one!

Ganymede Girl replied over 10 years ago.

you are incredibly inspiring!!! thanks for sharing a glimpse into your life! and WHERE can i find that amazing clock of yours!?
j.

jennifer young replied over 10 years ago.

thank you Jennifer! Love your photos btw!
The alarm clock is from Habitat – http://www.habitat.co.uk/fcp/product/browse/LED-alarm-clock-with-electronic-bird/953114
x

kris atomic replied over 10 years ago.

Love these routine life’s photos! So inspiring, talented Kris! :)

Shokoofeh replied over 10 years ago.

I loved reading this! I’d like to see a full-length photo of your outfit, it looks great. Am also jealous of your apparently superhuman reading abilities!

blair replied over 10 years ago.

thanks! I don’t think I took a full length one, booo.
& haha, because I was reading 3 books at once? I abandoned Wolf Hall half way through, just couldn’t get into it! x

kris atomic replied over 10 years ago.

You just seem to read SO MANY books, I can’t keep up! My own reading record this year has been crap. I’ve picked up Wolf Hall a few times and thought about buying it but idk, there’s something about it that just makes me think I wouldn’t be able to get into it either x

blair replied over 10 years ago.

oh this is so lovely! I didn’t even realise you’re freelance now as well
until I read this.
Brighton’s so pretty, can’t wait to go again.

Anke replied over 10 years ago.

Yep, for a couple of months now! It’s pretty exciting/scary.
Let me know if you’re coming down and maybe we can have tea or something!
xx

kris atomic replied over 10 years ago.

congratulations! I think it took a few months until it really sunk in for me that I wasn’t going back to my old job.
I’ll definitely let you know when I’m going to Brighton, would be lovely to have tea! x

Anke replied over 10 years ago.

Hi, I just read you ‘daily’ on design for mankind and followed the link here. You have a lovely blog, glad I found it!

caroline hancox replied over 10 years ago.

I’m jealous of your flat – it’s so spick and span! Brighton looks nice, I miss living near the sea. My Brighton trip was de-railed but will hopefully be back on track for summer! x

kirsteen replied over 10 years ago.

Lovely – just lovely beyond words! I’m so jealous that you both get to work from home and your birdie alarm clock is too cute!

Vivian replied over 10 years ago.

Love your blogl it’s very inspiring!

Karin replied over 10 years ago.

Thanks for letting us peak into you life a bit. My youngest daughter is studying to be and illustrator, and would love to just freelance and be at home someday. I’ll have her take a look at your daily life on Design for Mankind.

Elizabeth Mackey replied over 10 years ago.

I always love when you’re infront of the camera, more photos of you in the furture please! :)
& I’m looking forward to seeing the final version of the girl in photo 6

Akay replied over 10 years ago.

what a beautiful hair you’ve got!! Naturally blonde? love your pics, I am going to see the website you are referrigng to.
Ciao

Ylenia replied over 10 years ago.

I absolutely love your daily diary, Matilda is just too adorable! If I had a cat like her I’d never get any work done, hehe! Sorry if this sounds like a weird question, but does Andrew go to bed at the same time as you? It’s just that my boyfriend and I work from home sometimes as well, but he gets upset if I don’t sleep at the same time as him (I’m more of a night owl so I tend to stay up to work).

Rose replied over 10 years ago.

I love getting a peak into people’s lives. It looks like you live in a really great area.
It would be great to see more ‘in progress’ shots of your art too.

Clare replied over 10 years ago.

Love your photos :) So inspiring! Btw what camera do you use? I’m hoping on buying one. Thanks :)

Shahad replied over 10 years ago.

Oh Kris, your life is wonderful!!! And living in Brighton, gosh looks lovely.

e replied over 10 years ago.

Such prettiness! I’m in love with your illustrations and magical little world.

Hugs Nadinoo x

Nadinoo replied about 10 years ago.

New comment




Hi, I'm Kris. This is an archive of my blog as it was from 2007 to 2014. It's no longer updated but feel free to browse through the past.

 

You can find my recent work at krisatomic.com, or drop me an email and say hello. 

Back to top