Oh her again

14 October 08

I'm not sponsored by Luella (totally wish I was though) so I should stop harping on about it, but since I saw the show on style.com weeks ago, I've been thinking about how much I love these necklaces. Mmm.

Categories

Comments

Luella Bartley is God!!!

xoxo
Doe
http://www.doedeereblogazine.com

Doe Deere replied over 11 years ago.

These necklaces deserve harping on about. I love the brooches they’ve added on. Much nicer than the gothic bling by Givenchy I think for me.

Kim replied over 11 years ago.

Oh, these are absolutely gorgeous! A really pretty, youthful spin on pearls.

I love your blog btw, it’s always a delight to visit. :)

i.d. replied over 11 years ago.

I am obsessed with Luella! These necklaces are dreamy!

bronwyn replied over 11 years ago.

All those greys too are beautiful :)

Melanie replied over 11 years ago.

I lovelovelove Luella Bartley! I remember she opened a line at Target and I really wanted to buy a cute dress or shirt, since I could never find anything with my name on it, but everything was sold out or not in my size :(

Those necklaces are incredibly gorgeous, I always yearn for Luella when I see pictures!

Luella Luna replied over 11 years ago.

[…] Atomic loves these necklaces. I do too, although the DIY version is probably the way I’ll […]

Click It! 10.15.2008 replied over 11 years ago.

Wow.
Just… wow. Fantastic.

Lleander replied over 11 years ago.

The greys, the pearl necklaces reminiscent of Chanel, the little cardigans … I love it !

July replied over 11 years ago.

how chic is that! i love it! luella is my idol

detour2mode replied over 11 years ago.

They’re stunning. They’re just so over the top they work. The is wonderful :) x

Liv replied over 11 years ago.

Yes indeed. One of each, please!

sal replied over 11 years ago.

The pink one on the top right, please!

Ellie replied over 11 years ago.

They look great whit a cardigan :> so girly :>>

Jasmina replied over 11 years ago.

Every time I see a Luella show I always think the same thing as you are thinking right now, LUELLA SPONSOR ME PLEASE. Seriously. I hope Luella people are reading your blog right now -

Stefanie replied over 11 years ago.

swooooon. this is inexpressibly lovely.

lauren replied over 11 years ago.

Never stop talking about Luella, especially if it’s about these lovely things :)

Valerie replied over 11 years ago.

LUELLA IS MY FAVORITE! :)

Ley replied over 11 years ago.

ohhh, so yummy.

315thomas replied over 11 years ago.

they are gorrrgeous!

Penny replied over 11 years ago.

Necklace? This looks a little bit heavy for a “necklace” ^^

Chan TheJunction replied over 11 years ago.

wow!! i love it too. damn. luella always manage to have super nice things.
i wonder if the necklaces are heavy.
hmmmm. they are so inspirational!!

stevanny replied over 11 years ago.

You’ve just inspired me to go on an ebay run in the hope of cheapey Bartly goodness. I was up at a Luella boutique off Oxford Street last week and I ooh-ed and ahh-ed and touched all the pretty things that didn’t go above a Size 10. Then I bought a £2.50 smiley badge. Was totally worth it.

Becky.

Becky replied over 11 years ago.

A question: when you post a picture, ANY picture, it’s always very very bright. Even catwalk pictures, like the ones above, and I don’t remember having seen them this bright the first time around…do you use some sort of filter you add to the pictures you post, or do you have any other explanation for such a brightness?

rosa

Rosa replied over 11 years ago.

Hello Rosa!

Yes, I edit pictures so they’re to my liking. The photos in this post are from vogue.com and the colours were HORRIBLE (orange models!) so I edited the brightness and colours so it looked more pleasant. I use photoshop curves usually.

I hope that helps!

Kris x

kris atomic replied over 11 years ago.

Pretty! I love the brooches too…<3

Johanne replied over 11 years ago.

those necklaces are stuning! very inspiring..

saray replied over 11 years ago.

dude… i’ve always loved pearls. now i really love pearls.

lady coveted replied over 11 years ago.

Hey Kris!

Just wondering what camera you used? Is it Canon 5D?

Helene replied over 11 years ago.

I use a 5d yes! x

kris atomic replied over 11 years ago.

adorable !!!

Alice replied over 11 years ago.

oh, aren’t those lovely! i sense an art project coming on…

lexichelle replied over 11 years ago.

Those necklaces are gorgeous, especially with the ruffle tshirts!
:)
x

belle fantaisie replied over 11 years ago.

I’d love to be able to afford Luella. I even love her name. The closest I’ve come is an organic t-shirt with a deer on it that she designed from www.tonicgen.com! It’s to support kids in Africa I think, so I can feel good as well as looking good! Haha :)

Suzie replied over 11 years ago.

In fact, this link is better. Her designs are so cute! And affordable. Her illustrations remind me a bit of your stuff: http://shop.tonic.com/

Suzie replied over 11 years ago.

just found ur blog . how inspirational ! and yes i love these necklaces too ! xx

Sera replied over 11 years ago.

OMG! LOVE this photos!! Is it ok if I put your photo on my blog, I will of course add your URI
xoxo

Linnea replied over 11 years ago.

i love this!!!

kosenrufu mama replied over 11 years ago.

Ooh yeah, they are the goods!

lexi replied over 11 years ago.

cant go wrong with pearls

Prêt à Porter P replied over 11 years ago.

Hi Kris,
Just found your blog and wanted to say you have some STUNNING images , wow!!

Jen Ramos
‘100% Recycled DESIGNER Cards & More’
www.madebygirl.com
madebygirl.blogspot.com

jennifer ramos replied about 11 years ago.

New comment




Hi, I'm Kris. This is an archive of my blog as it was from 2007 to 2014. It's no longer updated but feel free to browse through the past.

 

You can find my recent work at krisatomic.com, or drop me an email and say hello. 

Back to top