Vogue

18 November 08

The December issue of Russian Vogue is out so I can finally scan it in and show you what I've been doing while my blog has been gathering dust.

photographer: John Lindquist
stylist: Natalie Brewster
hair: Stephen Low
make up: Kirsten Piggot
model: Laura Blokhina @ Viva

and stylist's assistant is me! Not gonna lie, it is quite exciting to have my name in Vogue credits. My mum was thrilled.

Comments

Wow, congrats! It all looks gorgeous. I especially love the pink dress/skates photo.
If my name were in the Vogue credits my mother would probably pass out, lol.

Katie replied over 11 years ago.

That is by far the coolest job, ever! I am so excited for you! (and jealous!)

Tiffany replied over 11 years ago.

OMGosh, huge congratulations! The editorial looks A M A Z I N G, I would flip if I saw my name in the Vogue credits! My ‘opinion’ was published twice in Vogue under my pseudonym, and I did a silly dance for quite a while, haha! But seriously, this is amazing. And like Katie, my favourite shot is the pale pink dress with the skates, too gorgeous!
xx

PS. That cover! Just incredibly lush!

Brigadeiro replied over 11 years ago.

that’s really great : ) congratulations and well done!

Carrie / wishwishwish replied over 11 years ago.

wow! go you! that’s so awesome.

annah replied over 11 years ago.

Looks great! :) Congratulations!

catherine replied over 11 years ago.

Many, many congratulations! :D And well done – the editorial looks fantastic!

Krissy replied over 11 years ago.

Wonderful! I adore the first picture!

Linn replied over 11 years ago.

Wow! Congratulations!

Marina replied over 11 years ago.

hey there! (: I really like the flat boots in the fourth photo, it looks so tough! May I know where they are from?

Stephie replied over 11 years ago.

hello! they’re Chanel :) x

kris atomic replied over 11 years ago.

i too would like the boots in the fourth photo, plz & thx

Angela replied over 11 years ago.

That’s so exciting! Congratulations. :)

Lil replied over 11 years ago.

oh wow! it’s so cool! :)

Linette replied over 11 years ago.

Love it! The colors and patterns on the clothing are great together

chri replied over 11 years ago.

Congratulations on the printing of your name and the Great job. :D

Vana replied over 11 years ago.

oh gosh the pink dress is lovely!! Where is it from? It looks apt for Christmas!

Cindy replied over 11 years ago.

Isn’t it just! It’s Luella, I loooove it. x

kris atomic replied over 11 years ago.

Vogue credits! OMG! You totally deserve it, you are super talented.

Sofia replied over 11 years ago.

I love the twinkly lights that are on some of the photo’s x

Melanie replied over 11 years ago.

that is amazing… congratulations!

315thomas replied over 11 years ago.

Jealous much?

Hannah. replied over 11 years ago.

Let me be the millionth to say: These shots are AMAZING. Congrats!

sal replied over 11 years ago.

wow, i reeally do love the first one, the skater! gorgous. congrats!!

Klara replied over 11 years ago.

OH WOW!! That is so exciting! Congrats on the shoot, it looks amazing. I have been craving that Luella dress for a while now!

jackie replied over 11 years ago.

Congratulations! Did you get to keep anything nice?

Kim replied over 11 years ago.

Absolutely amazing! How did you manage to get a job at a stylist’s assistant?? Amazing job!

Alice replied over 11 years ago.

I totally love how there’s Luella in that shoot! ;] Many congratulations, Kris. How did you chance upon this opportunity? I might have missed that part somewhere in past posts…

Melanie replied over 11 years ago.

oh my god amazing how on earth did you get this job? im so jealous any tips? x

Ashley replied over 11 years ago.

Congratulations, that must have been a blast!

Danette replied over 11 years ago.

OMG! That is amazing. Good job and congrats to you!

emma replied over 11 years ago.

Congrats! Looks like a really fun spread, and of course a huge honor!

Kim replied over 11 years ago.

Congratulations hun. I’d love to know how you got into it all.. perhaps you could write a post about it?

Elle replied over 11 years ago.

Congratulations, that’s so exciting! I’d love to hear what being a stylist’s assistant was like too.

Russian Vogue seems to have a very unique point of view, which is great! :)

i.d. replied over 11 years ago.

Wow! This look’s are really amazing!

saskia replied over 11 years ago.

WOW, Kris!! These are AMAZING! Congratulations!

yumna replied over 11 years ago.

congratulations! what an achievement. are you going to be able to get back in to do some more work?

vix replied over 11 years ago.

these are gorgeous! you are so talented—congratulations!

joanna goddard replied over 11 years ago.

Congratulations dear! I am in love with the second photo. It is full of girly goodness!
xxxx

Christina replied over 11 years ago.

Wow that’s amazing! Congratulations it looks fantastic. I’ve just started assisting stylists too but nothing as cool as Vogue, good luck with it all!

erin replied over 11 years ago.

believe me im not one for naomi, but that is a stunning cover!!!!
russian vogue is really coming up!!

Prêt à Porter P replied over 11 years ago.

Wow, this is so beautiful and crazy at the same time. Love the cover!

Misha replied over 11 years ago.

fantastic!!!!

<3

Lido Pimienta replied over 11 years ago.

What advice do you have for someone who wants to become a stylists assistant?
Thanks :)

Falcon replied about 11 years ago.

New comment




Hi, I'm Kris. This is an archive of my blog as it was from 2007 to 2014. It's no longer updated but feel free to browse through the past.

 

You can find my recent work at krisatomic.com, or drop me an email and say hello. 

Back to top