Who ate all the pies?

25 November 07

Everyone has been talking about Gossip Girl, but does anyone else love Pushing Daisies? It's one of my new season favourites (the other is Dexter!!! I love Dexter more than anything). The sets are fantastically elaborate and film-like, and the storyline is just the right side of sugary sweet. The costumes are also fabulous, Chuck (Anna Friel) wears an array of pretty 50s dresses and cardigans and Ned (Lee Pace) has some great Mark Ronson moments. It's basically all round tops!

pics from pushingdaisies-tv.com, thank you!

Categories

Comments

i LOVE this show. and chuck’s wardrobe is amazing.

cam replied about 12 years ago.

Wow, looks good!

Lils replied about 12 years ago.

I lovelovelove pushing daisies (and i lovelovelove your blog!) =)
it’s beautifully styled and everything chuck wears is gorgeous.

kristina replied about 12 years ago.

you said it all!
I love pushing daisies for the picture, the coloring, and the excessive character.
And I love Dexter, cuz… well, it’s Dexter !

annso replied about 12 years ago.

This is most definitely one of my favorite shows. Every week I look forward to watching and you’re right, the colors and the wardrobe, ah I could die just thinking about it haha.

jamie replied about 12 years ago.

easily my favorite program on tv at the moment. wednesday nights in the u.s. are great! between pushing daisies and project runway, there’s just too much to love.

it is worrying, however, that pushing daisies is in danger of being canceled. my fingers are crossed for it, and for all of the other tv programs that are suffering from the strain of the writers’ strike.

Sara replied about 12 years ago.

I love Dexter too. And I’m really excited to see Pushing Daisies. I’ve loved all the bits & samples off it on youtube and the stills I’ve seen are fantastic. I love clashing florals.

Emilie replied about 12 years ago.

I love Kristen Chenoweth in this show! You should check out her album. It’s so cute. She has a song all about her favorite barista at Starbucks. Warms my heart.

Ashley replied about 12 years ago.

haha gossip girl’s too shallow for me, it’s like OC part deux, so i only watch it for the clothes :)
however pushing daisies, :O tis wit in all the right places~

nor replied about 12 years ago.

i just found out about your site – and i open it up and the first thing i see is pushing daisies! eep! this show is my newest obsession so…yay! i love everything about this show.

your site is awesome, too. =]

Michelle replied about 12 years ago.

It’s definitely my favourite show of this year’s new crop. It’s all very Amelie-esque.

C replied about 12 years ago.

i’ve been looking forward to watching it, but i thought pushing daisies was only on in the US at the moment! where do you watch it?

Kate replied about 12 years ago.

i am inlove with pushing daisies. to bad i can not marry it. it would be like marry a fairytale. how lovely that would be … though i do love gossip girl also :) but i’ve never heard of dexter. but now i have to check it out though i trust your excellent taste when it comes to … everything!

stacy replied about 12 years ago.

I haven’t watched Pushing Daisies yet, but now I have to give it shot! Dexter on the other hand, is my favorite thing right now. Sooooo good! <3

Jazzi replied about 12 years ago.

pushing daisies is, for me, a modern fairy tale, obviously my favourite newbie! you completely “stole” my thoughts on it :)
i always have trouble describing it to people who never watched it though, when they ask me what kind of series is like, ‘cause there’s nothing similar to compare it to.

i also love gossip girl in a chick flick kinda way (i’m still loving the niponic birthday party – sushi, sailor japanese girls and guitar hero duels – my dream party), and chuck!

dexter is, of course, a classic already.

Carla replied about 12 years ago.

I haven’t watched Pushing Daises yet… though I keep seeing commercials for it. Definitely going on my list of watch I watch regularly after this post—those sets and costumes are just too yummy! :)

Casey replied about 12 years ago.

i finally got a chance to watch all the episodes my mom tivo’d for me today!
i love love love this show. the whole look of it reminds me of amelie,
so dreamy. it’s weird to hear anna with an american accent but it’s lovely!

i’m finishing the last dexter book, i’m so sad! i watched the first episode
as michael c. hall is the PERFECT choice for dexter, but the tv show is just
really lacking the real spark the books had. have you read them? they’re disgusting
and horrible and fantastic!

berry replied about 12 years ago.

Wednesday nights are my television nights. I’m absolutely in love with (and extremely addicted to) both Pushing Daisies and Gossip Girl. And well, with the new Project Runway season – that’s just the icing on the cake.

lauren replied about 12 years ago.

Oh, I love this show! I enjoy the sets soo much, but I don’t have a tv, so I have to stream them, and they never flow well, what a bummer.

Michelle replied about 12 years ago.

I really can’t wait for more episodes, it’s hundreds of times better than Gossip Girl (can’t compare the two, though). And I have to say I love love love your blog too :)

principia replied over 11 years ago.

I love it! I love it! It’s great!

Magda replied over 11 years ago.

New comment




Hi, I'm Kris. This is an archive of my blog as it was from 2007 to 2014. It's no longer updated but feel free to browse through the past.

 

You can find my recent work at krisatomic.com, or drop me an email and say hello. 

Back to top